Is Jerk Sauce - Hot Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • smoked fish powder

smoked fish powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Red Habanero Peppers, Onions, Tomatoes, Garlic, Smoked Fish Powder, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Black Peppers, Ginger, Organic Vegetable Broth Bouillon, Tumeric, Curry, Lemon Juice

Check Jerk Sauce - Hot against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jerk Sauce - Hot is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingDipping