Is JERK SEASONING Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural hickory smoke flavoring

natural hickory smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, PAPRIKA, DEHYDRATED LEMON PEEL, DEHYDRATED LIME PEEL, MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING (MALTODEXTRIN, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVORING, HYDRATED SILICON DIOXIDE), CITRIC ACID, OIL OF LIME, IMITATION DARK VANILLA (WATER, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, ETHYL VANILLIN, VANILLIN), MAY CONTAIN UP TO 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check JERK SEASONING against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Bottle

Flavor
SmokySpicySweetSavory
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCooking