Is Jerry's Nut House Denver Colorado Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • sorbitan monostearate

sorbitan monostearate

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS: PEANUTS, PEANUT OIL, AND SALT, MULTI COLOR COMPOUND BUTTONS: MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COMPOUND (SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE [STABILIZER], SALT, POLYSORBATE 60 [EMULSIFIER], ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, CORN SYRUP, COLORING (YELLOW 5, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, COLOR ADDED), GUM ACACIA, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.

Check Jerry's Nut House Denver Colorado against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SaltyNuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go