Is Jersey Italian Inspired Gravy Italian Inspired Meat Gravy With Hich Ouratty Beef Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • veal
  • beef
  • pork
  • meatball-style blend

veal

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

beef
pork
meatball-style blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE PEELED TOMATOES (PEELED TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, BASIL, SALT), WATER, MEATBALL-STYLE BLEND (BEEF, PORK, VEAL), ONIONS, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT). *MINIMALLY PROCESSED & NO ARTIFICIAL INGREDIENTS

Check Jersey Italian Inspired Gravy Italian Inspired Meat Gravy With Hich Ouratty Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichMeal Prep