Is Jersey Mike's Hot Chopped Pepper Relish Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 5% of xanthan gum
5% of xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red peppers, green peppers, white distilled vinegar, salt. Contains less than 0.5% of xanthan gum, sodium benzoate (preservative), sodium metabisulfite (preservative).
Check Jersey Mike's Hot Chopped Pepper Relish against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jersey Mike's Hot Chopped Pepper Relish in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Wing Sauce, 5 fl oz Bottle
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Frank's RedHot Kosher Original Cayenne Pepper Hot Sauce, 23 fl oz Bottle
Cholula Sauce Hot Green Pepper - 5 Fl. Oz.
Mike's Hot Honey - Honey with a Kick! Gluten-Free and Paleo, 12 oz.
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


