Is Jesha's The Original Banana Muffin & Bread Sourdough Baking Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • fermented organic stone-ground whole grain spelt flour
  • fermented organic stone- ground whole wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

fermented organic stone-ground whole grain spelt flour
fermented organic stone- ground whole wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fermented Organic Stone-ground Whole Grain Spelt Flour, Fermented Organic Stone- Ground Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Coconut Sugar, Sourdough Culture, Baking Soda, Sea Salt, Organic Cinnamon. Contains: Wheat, Coconut.

Check Jesha's The Original Banana Muffin & Bread Sourdough Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfast
Gluten Free? Jesha's The Original Banana Muffin & Bread Sourdough Baking Mix | Spoonful