Is Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola is a quality brand that offers a delicious taste that reviewers love. However, some reviewers feel that the price is too high and that the granola should be packaged in sustainable packaging. Despite these concerns, reviewers appreciate that the granola contains added protein and other nutrients. Overall, this granola is a flavorful option for those looking for a gluten-free and nutritious breakfast or snack.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola is a quality brand that offers a delicious taste that reviewers love. However, some reviewers feel that the price is too high and that the granola should be packaged in sustainable packaging. Despite these concerns, reviewers appreciate that the granola contains added protein and other nutrients. Overall, this granola is a flavorful option for those looking for a gluten-free and nutritious breakfast or snack.
Ingredients
Certified Gluten-free Rolled Oats, Organic Honey, Brown Sugar, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Ground Flax Seed, Water, Coconut, Maple Syrup, Pure Vanilla Extract, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Tocopherols (Natural Vitamin E), Contains: Coconut, Made On Shared Equipment With Products Containing Tree Nuts, Milk, Eggs, Soy
Check Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KINNIKINNICK FOODS Vanilla Wafers
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Annie’s Homegrown Gluten Free Bunny Cookies, Cocoa & Vanilla, 6.75 oz (Case of 12)
Bear Naked Fit Granola Cereal Vegan Vanilla Almond - 12 Oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Jessica's Natural Foods Gluten Free Vanilla Maple Granola - Case Of 12 - 11 Oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Dried


