Is Jet-Puffed Loaded Protein Birthday Cake Flavor Protein Drink Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • a milk derivative
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • natural and artificial flavor

a milk derivative

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Medium Chain Triglyceride Powder [medium chain triglycerides from (palm kemel and coconut oil), sodium caseinate (a milk derivative), contains 2% or less of each of the following: silicon dioxide, sunflower lecithin), Organic Agave Inulin, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Camival Blend Decorettes (Sugar, Com Starch, Vegetable Oil (palm, palm kemel), Dextrin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Red 40 Lake, Camauba Wax, Yellow 6 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 3, Blue 1, Red 40], Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose gum, xanthan gum, carrageenan), Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium

Check Jet-Puffed Loaded Protein Birthday Cake Flavor Protein Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking