Is JET-PUFFED Marshmallow Crème, 13 oz Jar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • artificial and natural flavor

artificial and natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Kraft Jet-Puffed Marshmallow Creme is the top-selling marshmallow creme in the U.S. It has a light sweet flavor and is great for cooking year-round. With 45 calories per serving, it is a guilt-free option. This versatile product is ideal for baking desserts and is made with a combination of ingredients including corn syrup, sugar, water, egg whites, artificial flavor, cream of tartar, and xanthan gum. The xanthan gum is crucial in creating its fluffy texture. No additional information is provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Dried Egg Whites, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum, Artificial And Natural Flavor

Check JET-PUFFED Marshmallow Crème, 13 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

JET-PUFFED Marshmallow Crème, 13 oz Jar is available at 8 retailers

AmazonFry'sHy-VeeIGAKrogerMeijerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSnackingTopping