Is Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Bites Birthday Cake Flavored Coated Marshmallows Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel And Palm], Skim Milk, Corn Starch, Milk, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Contains Less Than 2% Of Water, Gelatin, Soy Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Carnauba Wax, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Blue , Blue 2, Red 3, Red 40, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Tetrasodium Diphosphate. Contains: Milk, Soy. May Contain: Tree Nuts, Peanut, Soy Protein, Wheat.

Check Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Bites Birthday Cake Flavored Coated Marshmallows against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jet-Puffed Marshmallows Bites Birthday Cake Flavored Coated Marshmallows is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterIGA

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go