Is JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag Corn Free?

No. This product is not corn free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain corn and 2 ingredients that could contain corn depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's not corn free

  • dextrose
  • modified cornstarch
  • corn syrup
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • sugar

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is a sugar commonly used in food processing, baking, or manufacturing, and it may be derived from corn. dextrose should be avoided on a corn-free diet if it is sourced from corn, due to the potential for exposure to corn-based proteins or allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Jet-puffed miniature everyday marshmallows are a light and fluffy treat with a smooth, creamy texture. These marshmallows are not only delicious on their own but also versatile for baking, rice cereal snacks, fudge, and s'mores. With only 100 calories per serving and 16 servings in a 16 oz bag, they offer a guilt-free indulgence. People appreciate the taste of these marshmallows and often use them in various meals. Overall, these marshmallows are a popular choice for those looking for a tasty and convenient treat that can be enjoyed in multiple ways.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Dextrose, Water, Contains Less than 2% of Gelatin, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate (Whipping Aid), Natural and Artificial Flavor, Blue 1.

Check JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

JET-PUFFED Miniature Everyday Marshmallows, 16 oz Bag is available at 16 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetVonsWalmartYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingTopping