Is JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 2% of whey solids
  • milk powder

2% of whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SHORTENING (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, TBHQ, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR) OR PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, RED DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C LAKE RED # 40, FD&C LAKE YELLOW #5, FD&C LAKE BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Check JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
Snacking