Is JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 2% of whey solids
- milk powder
- natural & artificial flavor
- vitamin d3 added
- vitamin a palmitate
- margarine
- +1 more
2% of whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SHORTENING (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, TBHQ, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR) OR PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, RED DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C LAKE RED # 40, FD&C LAKE YELLOW #5, FD&C LAKE BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Check JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


