Is JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3 added
- natural & artificial flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin d3 added
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF WHEY SOLIDS, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, BHA & BHT ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND VITAMIN D3 ADDED, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SHORTENING (LIQUID AND PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED OIL, TBHQ, AND CITRIC ACID ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR) OR PALM OIL, INVERT SUGAR, CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, RED DUTCHED COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP, MILK POWDER, CORN STARCH, VANILLA, SALT, BAKING SODA, BAKING POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CORN STARCH, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, DEXTRIN, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, FD&C LAKE RED # 40, FD&C LAKE YELLOW #5, FD&C LAKE BLUE #1, TITANIUM DIOXIDE
Check JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JEWEL OSCO, FROSTED SUGAR COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


