Is Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 12oz Jar Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a rich, nutty flavor and easy spreadability; commonly used on sandwiches, toast, crackers, in baking, and for dips or smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, reliable texture, simple jar convenience, and suitability for everyday snacks and quick meal preparation. Popular with families and solo consumers.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy spread with a rich, nutty flavor and easy spreadability; commonly used on sandwiches, toast, crackers, in baking, and for dips or smoothies. Customer reviews frequently note consistent taste, reliable texture, simple jar convenience, and suitability for everyday snacks and quick meal preparation. Popular with families and solo consumers.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt.
Check Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 12oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 12oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter 12oz Jar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


