Is Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce Vegan?

Description
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter in the 28-ounce size is a popular choice among peanut butter enthusiasts. With its rich and creamy texture, Jif is often hailed as the best peanut butter option available. People rave about its delightful taste, considering it the perfect peanut butter for their sandwiches, snacks, and recipes. Reviewers consistently praise Jif for its superior quality and flavor, making it a top choice for peanut butter lovers everywhere.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter in the 28-ounce size is a popular choice among peanut butter enthusiasts. With its rich and creamy texture, Jif is often hailed as the best peanut butter option available. People rave about its delightful taste, considering it the perfect peanut butter for their sandwiches, snacks, and recipes. Reviewers consistently praise Jif for its superior quality and flavor, making it a top choice for peanut butter lovers everywhere.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides And Salt
Check Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


