Is Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter in the 28-ounce size is a popular choice among peanut butter enthusiasts. With its rich and creamy texture, Jif is often hailed as the best peanut butter option available. People rave about its delightful taste, considering it the perfect peanut butter for their sandwiches, snacks, and recipes. Reviewers consistently praise Jif for its superior quality and flavor, making it a top choice for peanut butter lovers everywhere.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter in the 28-ounce size is a popular choice among peanut butter enthusiasts. With its rich and creamy texture, Jif is often hailed as the best peanut butter option available. People rave about its delightful taste, considering it the perfect peanut butter for their sandwiches, snacks, and recipes. Reviewers consistently praise Jif for its superior quality and flavor, making it a top choice for peanut butter lovers everywhere.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Soybean), Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono- And Diglycerides And Salt
Check Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 28-Ounce is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Nut Butter · Spreadable


