Is JIF Creamy Peanut Butter Soy Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy peanut spread with a mild roasted peanut flavor and spreadable, velvety texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies and snacks. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoothness, easy spreading and reliable flavor; some mention sweetness and occasional oil separation but overall usability for everyday recipes and breakfast staples.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy peanut spread with a mild roasted peanut flavor and spreadable, velvety texture. Commonly used on sandwiches, toast, in baking, smoothies and snacks. Reviewers frequently note consistent smoothness, easy spreading and reliable flavor; some mention sweetness and occasional oil separation but overall usability for everyday recipes and breakfast staples.
Ingredients
Roasted peanuts, Sugar, Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, Fully hydrogenated vegetable oils (Rapeseed and Soybean), Mono and Deglycerides salt.
Check JIF Creamy Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open JIF Creamy Peanut Butter in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
JIF Creamy Peanut Butter is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


