Is Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce Vegetarian?

Description
Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter is a gluten-free spread that comes in a 40-ounce jar. It is known for its extra crunchy texture and contains 7g of protein per serving. This peanut butter is a good source of protein, contributing to the percent daily value for protein. The 40-ounce jar provides ample quantity for peanut butter lovers. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about this product is provided.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter is a gluten-free spread that comes in a 40-ounce jar. It is known for its extra crunchy texture and contains 7g of protein per serving. This peanut butter is a good source of protein, contributing to the percent daily value for protein. The 40-ounce jar provides ample quantity for peanut butter lovers. No additional information about what people say or appreciate about this product is provided.
Ingredients
Made From Roasted Peanuts And Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Molasses, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed And Soybean), Mono And Diglycerides, Salt
Check Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Jif Natural Crunchy Peanut Butter Spread, 40-Ounce is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


