Is Jif Peanut Butter and Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet chocolate and savory peanut-butter flavors combine in a smooth, swirled spread with a creamy, slightly dense texture that holds shape yet spreads easily. Common uses include sandwiches, baking, spooning from the jar, and as a dip. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient portability, and occasional uneven swirl distribution across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted peanuts, sugar, peanut oil, cocoa processed with alkali, contains 2% or less of: fully hydrogenated vegetable oils (rapeseed and soybean), salt, mono and diglycerides, molasses, vanilla. Contains Peanuts.

Check Jif Peanut Butter and Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jif Peanut Butter and Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Nut Butter · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfastOn The Go