Is Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lard
  • hydrogenated lard
  • animal shortening
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate

lard

Dietitian note

Lard is a semi-solid fat obtained by rendering the fatty tissue of pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Animal Shortening (Lard, Hydrogenated Lard, Tocopherols Preservative, BHT Preservative, Citric Acid Preservative), Contains Less than 2% of Each Of The Following, Salt, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Tricalcium Phosphate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide.

Check Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jiffy Pie Crust Mix - 9 Oz is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsSafewayFry's

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking