Is Jim Beam White Label Straight Bourbon Aged 4 YR, 1.75 L Bottle, 40% ABV Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- kentucky straight bourbon whiskey
kentucky straight bourbon whiskey
Dietitian noteBourbon is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus bourbon is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Kentucky Straight Bourbon Whiskey
Check Jim Beam White Label Straight Bourbon Aged 4 YR, 1.75 L Bottle, 40% ABV against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jim Beam White Label Straight Bourbon Aged 4 YR, 1.75 L Bottle, 40% ABV in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Jose Cuervo® Authentic Margarita Classic Lime Ready to Serve, 9.95% ABV, 1.75 L Plastic Bottle
Bartenura Moscato White Wine Italy, 750 ml Bottle, 8% ABV
Chateau Ste. Michelle Columbia Valley Riesling White Wine, 750 ml Bottle, 12% ABV
Bacardi Superior White Rum, Gluten Free, 1.75 L Bottle, ABV 40%
Josh Cellars Chardonnay California White Wine, 750 ml Bottle, 13.50% ABV
Where to buy
Jim Beam White Label Straight Bourbon Aged 4 YR, 1.75 L Bottle, 40% ABV is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spirit · Bottle


