Is Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties Gluten Free?

Description
These sausage patties present a savory, seasoned flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges when pan-fried. Texture ranges from moist and slightly crumbly to firmer if overcooked. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of cooking, and occasional greasiness.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sausage patties present a savory, seasoned flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges when pan-fried. Texture ranges from moist and slightly crumbly to firmer if overcooked. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of cooking, and occasional greasiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavors
Check Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


