Is Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties Vegetarian?

Description
These sausage patties present a savory, seasoned flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges when pan-fried. Texture ranges from moist and slightly crumbly to firmer if overcooked. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of cooking, and occasional greasiness.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These sausage patties present a savory, seasoned flavor with a tender interior and slightly crisped edges when pan-fried. Texture ranges from moist and slightly crumbly to firmer if overcooked. Commonly used in breakfast sandwiches, with eggs, or crumbled into casseroles; reviewers cite consistent flavor, ease of cooking, and occasional greasiness.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Dextrose, Vinegar Powder, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavors
Check Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean All Natural Original Fresh Pork Sausage Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


