Is Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lipolyzed butter fat
  • milk
  • butter
  • artificial butter flavor
  • skim milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk

lipolyzed butter fat

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). DICED POTATOES: POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR). PLANT BASED CRUMBLE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTI CAKING AGENTS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep