Is Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). DICED POTATOES: POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR). PLANT BASED CRUMBLE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTI CAKING AGENTS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep