Is Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized milk
  • egg
  • cheese cultures
  • skim milk
  • pre-cooked scrambled eggs: whole eggs
  • enzymes
  • calcium silicate added as anti caking agents
  • calcium stearate
  • natural smoke flavors
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS: WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, LIQUID PEPPER EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL BUTTER FLAVOR (SOYBEAN OIL, BUTTER, LIPOLYZED BUTTER FAT, FLAVORS AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS). DICED POTATOES: POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE (TO MAINTAIN COLOR). PLANT BASED CRUMBLE: WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SEASONING: SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, SUGAR, SEA SALT, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NATURAL FLAVORS, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS, WITH NOT MORE THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE, CALCIUM STEARATE, AND CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED AS ANTI CAKING AGENTS, TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE. SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE: PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO {COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK, SOY.

Check Jimmy Dean Breakfast Bowl Plant-Based Crumbles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal Prep