Is Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • shredded cheddar cheese
  • whey protein isolate
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, IRON, POTASSIUM, DICED POTATOES (POTATOES, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, DEXTROSE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, AND DISODIUM DIHYDROGEN PYROPHOSPHATE TO MAINTAIN COLOR), PRE-COOKED SCRAMBLED EGG WHITES (EGG WHITES, NONFAT MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SOYBEAN OIL, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, NATURAL EGG FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (TURKEY, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID), WATER, SHREDDED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO (COLOR), POWDERED CELLULOSE TO PREVENT CAKING, NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)). CONTAINS: EGG, MILK

Check Jimmy Dean Delights Breakfast Bowl Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go