Is Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soybean oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sandwich offers a soft, slightly chewy texture with mild savory notes and occasional crispy edges after reheating; commonly consumed for quick mornings, commuting, or paired with coffee. Customer reviews emphasize convenience and portability, consistent heating variability, and mixed reactions to flavor intensity and texture when microwaved across households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Frittata: Whole Egg, Whole Milk, Bacon (Cured with: Water, Salt, Sugar, Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Soybean Oil, Spinach, Caramelized Onions (Yellow Onion, Sugar, Apple Juice Concentrate), Modified Food Starch, Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Citrus Fiber, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese Flavor (Whey Solids, Natural Parmesan Flavor, Salt), Bacon Type Flavor [(Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavor with Other Natural Flavors), Rice Starch, Salt], Salt. Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patty: Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less: Salt, Smoke Flavor, Spices, Dextrose, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Modified Food Starch. Pasteurized Process American Cheese: Milk, Cream, Water, Sodium Citrate, Salt, Cheese Culture, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Enzymes, Citric Acid, Soy Lecithin.

Check Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Tasty Eggwiches from Jimmy Dean

So far no reactions, am calling manufacturing plant on Mon.to see if all these are g Free.

tasty
JudyE
JudyEFeb 20, 2021

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking