No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MUFFIN: ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING POWDER, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), SALT, FUMARIC ACID, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS, CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PREVENT SPOILAGE, YELLOW CORN MEAL, YEAST NUTRIENTS (MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, AMMONIUM CHLORIDE), CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR. FRIED EGG WHITE PATTY: EGG WHITES, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CARRAGEENAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN. FULLY COOKED TURKEY SAUSAGE PATTY: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CARAMEL COLOR. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: MILK, WATER, CHEESE CULTURE, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ANNATTO (COLOR ADDED), SOY LECITHIN, ENZYMES.

Check Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerWalmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoMeal PrepSnacking
Gluten Free? Jimmy Dean Delights® Turkey Sausage, Egg White & Cheese English Muffin Sandwiches, 8 Count (Frozen) | Spoonful