Is Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk
  • cheese culture
  • nonfat milk
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • cream
  • natural and artificial sauted butter type flavor
  • butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • +3 more

pasteurized process american cheese: milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUITS: Water, enriched bleached wheat flour (contains bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), bleached, enriched wheat flour (contains wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), palm oil, dried buttermilk, contains 2% or less: soy fiber, sugar, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), sodium bicarbonate, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor [natural butter flavor {maltodextrin, enzyme modified butter [butter (cream, salt), enzymes], annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color)}, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid], potassium sorbate (preservative), DATEM, natural and artificial sauted butter type flavor [maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavor, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color)], xanthan gum. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTY: Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: caramel color, chili pepper, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, potassium lactate, salt, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spices. FULLY COOKED EGG PATTY: Whole eggs, nonfat milk, egg yolk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (preservative), salt, xanthan gum, natural and artificial butter flavor (soybean oil, butter, lipolyzed butter oil, and natural and artificial flavors), nisin preparation (preservative), citric acid. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: Milk, water, cream, contains 2% or less of cheese culture, citric acid, color added, enzymes, potassium citrate, salt, sodium citrate, sorbic acid (preservative), soy lecithin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate.

Check Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go