Is Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- cheese culture
- whole eggs
- nonfat milk
- fully cooked sausage patty: pork
- dried buttermilk
- cream
- pasteurized process american cheese: milk
- potassium lactate
- natural flavors
- xanthan gum
- dextrose
- +12 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+20 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BISCUITS: Water, enriched bleached wheat flour (contains bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), bleached, enriched wheat flour (contains wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), palm oil, dried buttermilk, contains 2% or less: soy fiber, sugar, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), sodium bicarbonate, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor [natural butter flavor {maltodextrin, enzyme modified butter [butter (cream, salt), enzymes], annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color)}, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid], potassium sorbate (preservative), DATEM, natural and artificial sauted butter type flavor [maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavor, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color)], xanthan gum. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTY: Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: caramel color, chili pepper, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, potassium lactate, salt, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spices. FULLY COOKED EGG PATTY: Whole eggs, nonfat milk, egg yolk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (preservative), salt, xanthan gum, natural and artificial butter flavor (soybean oil, butter, lipolyzed butter oil, and natural and artificial flavors), nisin preparation (preservative), citric acid. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: Milk, water, cream, contains 2% or less of cheese culture, citric acid, color added, enzymes, potassium citrate, salt, sodium citrate, sorbic acid (preservative), soy lecithin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate.
Check Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean Delights Egg'wich Parmesan Egg Frittata Turkey Sausage Cheese, 16.4 oz, 4 Count (Frozen)
JIMMY DEAN, DELIGHTS, ENGLISH MUFFIN SANDWICHES, TURKEY SAUSAGE, EGG WHITE & CHEESE, TURKEY SAUSAGE, EGG WHITE & CHEESE
Jimmy Dean Egg Bites Sausage and Three Cheese
Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen)
Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Whole


