Is Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • turkey meat
  • milk
  • turkey sausage patty
  • cream
  • egg
  • cultured milk
  • american cheese
  • whole milk
  • +2 more

turkey meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
turkey sausage patty
cream

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned with a hint of smokiness, offering a tender yet slightly firm bite and a creamy, melted center; commonly enjoyed as a handheld breakfast sandwich, reheated quickly for busy mornings. Reviewers cite convenience and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg patty (whole egg, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, white pepper), turkey sausage patty (turkey meat, water, contains 2% or less of potato starch, salt, sugar, spices), American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, apo-carotenal and beta-carotene [color]). Contains: egg, milk.

Check Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go
Vegan? Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese | Spoonful