Is Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese Vegetarian?

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned with a hint of smokiness, offering a tender yet slightly firm bite and a creamy, melted center; commonly enjoyed as a handheld breakfast sandwich, reheated quickly for busy mornings. Reviewers cite convenience and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency and packaging concerns.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey meat
- turkey sausage patty
turkey meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Savory, mildly seasoned with a hint of smokiness, offering a tender yet slightly firm bite and a creamy, melted center; commonly enjoyed as a handheld breakfast sandwich, reheated quickly for busy mornings. Reviewers cite convenience and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency and packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Egg patty (whole egg, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, white pepper), turkey sausage patty (turkey meat, water, contains 2% or less of potato starch, salt, sugar, spices), American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, apo-carotenal and beta-carotene [color]). Contains: egg, milk.
Check Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Hillshire Farm, Turkey Polska Kielbasa Smoked Sausage, Refrigerated 13 oz Plastic Wrapper
Hillshire Farm® Turkey Smoked Sausage Rope, 13 oz.
About this product
Meat · Patty, Slice


