Is Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • cream
  • natural and artificial sauted butter type flavor
  • butter
  • enzyme modified butter
  • natural butter flavor
  • natural and artificial butter flavor
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized process american cheese: milk
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BISCUITS: Water, enriched bleached wheat flour (contains bleached wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), bleached, enriched wheat flour (contains wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin and folic acid), palm oil, dried buttermilk, contains 2% or less: soy fiber, sugar, leavening (sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), sodium bicarbonate, dextrose, salt, natural and artificial butter flavor [natural butter flavor {maltodextrin, enzyme modified butter [butter (cream, salt), enzymes], annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color)}, natural and artificial flavor, lactic acid], potassium sorbate (preservative), DATEM, natural and artificial sauted butter type flavor [maltodextrin, natural and artificial flavor, annatto extract (color), turmeric extract (color)], xanthan gum. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTY: Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: caramel color, chili pepper, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, potassium lactate, salt, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spices. FULLY COOKED EGG PATTY: Whole eggs, nonfat milk, egg yolk, soybean oil, modified corn starch, potassium sorbate (preservative), salt, xanthan gum, natural and artificial butter flavor (soybean oil, butter, lipolyzed butter oil, and natural and artificial flavors), nisin preparation (preservative), citric acid. PASTEURIZED PROCESS AMERICAN CHEESE: Milk, water, cream, contains 2% or less of cheese culture, citric acid, color added, enzymes, potassium citrate, salt, sodium citrate, sorbic acid (preservative), soy lecithin, tetrasodium pyrophosphate.

Check Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Egg and Cheese Jumbo Sausage Biscuit, 4.9 Ounce -- 12 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
FlakySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go