Is Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
cultured milk
whole milk

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned with a hint of smokiness, offering a tender yet slightly firm bite and a creamy, melted center; commonly enjoyed as a handheld breakfast sandwich, reheated quickly for busy mornings. Reviewers cite convenience and satisfying flavor, while noting occasional uneven heating and variable portion consistency and packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg patty (whole egg, whole milk, corn starch, sea salt, white pepper), turkey sausage patty (turkey meat, water, contains 2% or less of potato starch, salt, sugar, spices), American cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes, water, cream, sodium phosphate, salt, apo-carotenal and beta-carotene [color]). Contains: egg, milk.

Check Red's Egg Wich Turkey Sausage, Egg and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go