This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Hickory Smoked Bacon Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Smoky hickory notes with balanced savory and faint sweetness; slices crisp when reheated yet retain chew in centers. Reviewers cite quick, convenient reheating and consistent smoke character, with occasional variability in thickness. Often used on breakfast plates, in sandwiches and salads, or crumbled atop pizzas for casual meals and snacks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite

Check Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Hickory Smoked Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Hickory Smoked Bacon is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryMeaty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSide DishTopping
Vegetarian? Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Premium Hickory Smoked Bacon | Spoonful