Is Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Jimmy Dean Heat n Serve Turkey Sausage Patties are a popular breakfast option. Each pack contains 26 patties, weighing a total of 239 oz. While some others claim that the sausage arrived hot, no further information about the product or customer opinions is available.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey, Turkey, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less Of : Salt, Dextrose, Sugar, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Bht, Citric Acid, Caramel Color

Check Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Heat N Serve Turkey Sausage Patties 26 Count - 23.9 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BIGASafewayThe Fresh GrocerVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal Prep