Is Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl 0.438lbs (PACK OF 8) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • cooked in beef fat
  • precooked scrambled eggs
  • pork
  • whole eggs
  • cooked pork sausage crumbles
  • precooked bacon toppings smoke flavor added
  • cheese culture
  • cured with water
  • enzymes
  • butter flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • +9 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+17 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Skim Milk, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Xanthan Gum, Liquid Pepper Extract, Salt, Citric Acid, Butter Flavor (Butter (Cream, Milk), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Soybean Oil, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors)), Diced Potatoes (Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Soybean, Cottonseed Oils), Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate (To Maintain Natural Color)), Cooked Pork Sausage Crumbles (Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Sugar, Spices, Natural Flavor (With Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid), Sodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Cooked In Beef Fat), Shredded Mild Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Water, Precooked Bacon Toppings Smoke Flavor Added ((Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Smoke Flavoring)

Check Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl 0.438lbs (PACK OF 8) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Meat Lovers Breakfast Bowl 0.438lbs (PACK OF 8) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunkyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go