Is Jimmy Dean Oh my Dean Skillets Sausage Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dehydrated pork stock
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • fully cooked sausage crumbles made with pork
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

dehydrated pork stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Blend: Diced Potatoes [potatoes, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate And Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (to Maintain Color)], Red Bell Pepper, Green Bell Pepper, Onion, Maltodextrin, Salt, Dextrose, Canola Oil, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Rosemary Extract (flavor Protector), Fully Cooked Sausage Crumbles Made With Pork And Chicken: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Oat Fiber, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Sugar, Dehydrated Pork Stock, Chili Pepper, Spices, Sodium Phosphates, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, Maltodextrin, Succinic Acid, Pasteurized Process Cheddar Cheese: Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Vegetable Color (annatto And Paprika Extract Blend), Potato Starch (processing Aid) And Natamycin (preservative). Contains Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Oh my Dean Skillets Sausage against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Oh my Dean Skillets Sausage is available at 5 retailers

Harris TeeterIGASafewayTargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepLunchOn The Go