Is Jimmy Dean Omelet Minis Gouda & Bacon Breakfast Cup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • bacon
  • enzyme
  • water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Eggs , Dairy Protein Base ( Cultured Skim Milk , Water , Natural Flavor ) , Gouda Cheese With Smoke Flavor [ Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzymes , Annatto ( Vegetable Color ) , Natural Smoke Flavor ] , Bacon ( Cured With : Water , Salt , Sugar , Smoke Flavoring , Sodium Phosphates , Sodium Erythorbate , Sodium Nitrite ) , Nonfat Milk , Cream Cheese Powder [ Cream Cheese ( Milk , Culture , Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Enzyme ) , Nonfat Milk ] , Soybean Oil , Modified Corn Starch , Sodium Lactate ( Preservative ) , Salt , Citric Acid , Carrageenan , Nisin Preparation ( Preservative ) . Contains Eggs, Milk.

Check Jimmy Dean Omelet Minis Gouda & Bacon Breakfast Cup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Omelet Minis Gouda & Bacon Breakfast Cup is available at 5 retailers

AlbertsonsIGAJewel-OscoKrogerSafeway

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go