Is Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAPLE FLAVORED PANCAKES: Unbleached enriched wheat flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid], water, buttermilk, sugar, maple flavored bits [sugar, whole wheat flour, soybean oil, natural flavors (WONF), cellulose and yeast extract], canola and/or soybean oil, eggs, cultured wheat flour, leavening [sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, monocalcium phosphate], salt, natural maple flavor WONF, calcium propionate, potassium sorbate, mono & diglycerides, soy lecithin. FULLY COOKED SAUSAGE PATTIE: Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: caramel color, chili pepper, citric acid, dextrose, monosodium glutamate, natural flavors, potassium lactate, salt, sodium diacetate, sodium phosphates, spices.

Check Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Pancake and Sausage Sandwich, 4 Ounce -- 24 per case. is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go