Is Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. Pescatarian?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy pork sausage with a coarse, juicy texture that crumbles easily when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, skillet scrambles, pasta sauces, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and convenient portioning, though some mention variable saltiness and occasional casing toughness in home kitchens.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork broth
- pork
- natural flavor
pork broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy pork sausage with a coarse, juicy texture that crumbles easily when cooked. Commonly used for breakfast dishes, skillet scrambles, pasta sauces, pizzas, and casseroles. Customer reviews frequently note consistent seasoning, reliable juiciness, and convenient portioning, though some mention variable saltiness and occasional casing toughness in home kitchens.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Corn Syrup, Pork Broth, Salt, Spices, Vinegar, Sugar, Paprika, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor.
Check Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
Where to buy
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Italian Sausage Roll, 16 oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


