Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 7 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • pork stock
  • fully cooked pork
  • pork
  • cream
  • dried buttermilk
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial sauteed butter type flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • enzymes
  • +6 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen breakfast sandwiches deliver savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a contrast of crisped outer edges and a soft, flaky interior; reviewers note quick microwave reheating, convenient grab-and-go mornings, occasional variability in heating results and portion consistency, and overall consistent satisfaction for busy schedules and short-notice breakfasts and dependable everyday convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Biscuit: Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour (Contains Bleached Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Water, Bleached Enriched Wheat Flour (Contains Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin And Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Dried Buttermilk, Contains 2% Or Less: Isolated Soy Product, Dextrose, Leavening (Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Sugar, Baking Soda, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Butter Flavor [Natural Butter Flavor {Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Butter [Butter (Cream, Salt), Enzymes], Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)}, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lactic Acid], Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate, DATEM, Natural And Artificial Sauteed Butter Type Flavor [Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Annatto Extract (Color), Turmeric Extract (Color)]. Fully Cooked Pork And Chicken Sausage Patty: Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Contains 2% Or Less: Salt, Pork Stock, Spices, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphates, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Flavor, Citric Acid, Caramel Color.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Sausage Biscuit Snack Size Breakfast Sandwiches, 17 oz, 10 Count (Frozen) is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go