Is Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crumbles deliver a savory, mildly smoky flavor with moderate seasoning and a tender, crumbly texture that reheats evenly without excess grease. Commonly used in scrambled eggs, breakfast bowls, casseroles, pizzas and pasta, reviewers note convenience, versatility and consistent portioning, while some mention preference for bolder seasoning in personal preference tests.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TURKEY, CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS: SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, WATER, SPICES, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SODIUM PROPIONATE, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM DIACETATE, CARAMEL COLOR, CITRIC ACID.

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Sausage Crumbles Hearty Turkey Fully Cooked - 9.6 Oz is available at 15 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeKrogerMeijerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepSandwich