Is Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour enriched
  • wheat flour
  • enriched wheat flour wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • oat fiber
  • natural flavor
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • +1 more

wheat flour enriched

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
enriched wheat flour wheat flour
malted barley flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SALT, BETA CAROTENE POWDER FOR COLOR [MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, BETA CAROTENE (FROM BLAKESLEA TRISPORA), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FROM SUNFLOWER)] FILLING: COOKED PORK AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]}, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), POTATO STARCH (PROCESSING AID) AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYME MODIFIED SEMI-SOFT AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, CITRIC ACID LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking