Is Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheddar cheeses
- dehydrated butter
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- cream
- enzyme modified cheddar cheese
- cheddar cheese
- milk
- +5 more
cheddar cheeses
Dietitian noteCheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SALT, BETA CAROTENE POWDER FOR COLOR [MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, BETA CAROTENE (FROM BLAKESLEA TRISPORA), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FROM SUNFLOWER)] FILLING: COOKED PORK AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]}, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), POTATO STARCH (PROCESSING AID) AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYME MODIFIED SEMI-SOFT AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, CITRIC ACID LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).
Check Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece


