Is Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 20 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • pork
  • dehydrated pork stock
  • chicken sausage crumbles
  • cheddar cheeses
  • whole egg
  • natural flavors
  • citric acid lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • enzyme modified semi-soft
  • +18 more

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cheese culture
mechanically separated chicken
pork

+26 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 30 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRUST: WHEAT FLOUR ENRICHED [(WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR], MARGARINE [PALM OIL, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED], WATER, WHOLE EGG, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SALT, BETA CAROTENE POWDER FOR COLOR [MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ACACIA, SUGAR, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM ASCORBATE, BETA CAROTENE (FROM BLAKESLEA TRISPORA), MIXED TOCOPHEROLS (FROM SUNFLOWER)] FILLING: COOKED PORK AND CHICKEN SAUSAGE CRUMBLES (PORK, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, WATER, OAT FIBER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: SALT, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED PORK STOCK, CHILI PEPPER, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SUCCINIC ACID), COOKED SCRAMBLED EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, SKIM MILK, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN STARCH, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), MOZZARELLA CHEESE {PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, [POTATO STARCH AND POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING) NATAMYCIN (A NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR)]}, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR CHEESE [CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), POTATO STARCH (PROCESSING AID) AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)], WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, ENZYME MODIFIED CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, RICE STARCH, WHEY, XANTHAN GUM, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS (CONTAINS MILK), DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, ENZYME MODIFIED SEMI-SOFT AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), AUTOLYZED YEAST, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, CITRIC ACID LACTIC ACID, EXTRACTIVE OF ANNATTO (COLOR), EXTRACTIVE OF TURMERIC (COLOR), DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT, ANNATTO [COLOR]), EXTRACTIVE OF PAPRIKA (COLOR).

Check Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking
Vegan? Jimmy Dean Sausage, Egg & Cheese Toaster Popups, Toaster Sausage, Egg & Cheese | Spoonful