Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • spicy pork sausage crumbles
  • potassium lactate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

spicy pork sausage crumbles
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LIQUID WHOLE EGG (WHOLE EGGS, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID), SPICY PORK SAUSAGE CRUMBLES, CARAMEL COLOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: CARAMEL COLOR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM DIACETATE, SPICE EXTRACTIVE, SPICES, SUGAR), PASTEURIZED PROCESS PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PROCESS MONTEREY JACK CHEESE WITH PEPPERS [CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, GREEN & RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVE)]).

Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Spicy Sausage Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Eggs, Spicy Pork Sausage & Pepper Jack Cheese, 5.35 oz. | Spoonful