Is Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Three Cheese Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Cheddar, Swiss & Monterey Jack Cheeses 5.35 oz. Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • swiss cheese
  • cream
  • cheddar cheese
  • monterey jack cheese
  • pasteurized process cheddar

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG WHITES, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEDDAR, SWISS, MONTEREY JACK CHEESE [(CHEDDAR: CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), VEGETABLE COLOR (ANNATTO AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT BLEND), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES). SWISS: SWISS CHEESE (SWISS CHEESE [CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES], WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES). MONTEREY JACK: CULTURED MILK, WATER, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, SORBIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), ENZYMES, POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES)].

Check Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Three Cheese Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Cheddar, Swiss & Monterey Jack Cheeses 5.35 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Jimmy Dean Simple Scrambles® Three Cheese Quick Breakfast Cup with Real Egg Whites, Cheddar, Swiss & Monterey Jack Cheeses 5.35 oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSnacking